Legal Moulis Legal privacy policy

Moulis Legal Pty Ltd (Moulis Legal, we, us or our) is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). In this policy you will find details relating to how we collect, store and use your personal information.

If you need further information, you will find contact details relevant to this policy at the end of this document.

It’s a simple matter of privacy

It is inevitable in the lawyer and client relationship that we will collect and otherwise obtain information relating to you. On this page you will find information detailing our policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you as an individual and client or potential client. By reading this document you can expect to learn about our policy for managing your personal information.

Privacy is important

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) we hold about you from which we can determine your identity.

For example, if you instruct us to act on your behalf we will naturally collect your name, address and other relevant details in relation to your legal matter.

We need to collect this personal information so we can deliver our legal services to you.

When you provide us with your personal information you can be assured that Moulis Legal is committed to protecting your personal information.

How do we collect personal information from you?

Generally, Moulis Legal will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide services to you. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you provide us with instructions in relation to a matter, have contact with us in person, deal with us over the telephone or we exchange emails relating to your matter or instructions. We might also obtain personal information about you from third parties with whom we are dealing on your behalf.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of personal information we collect from you generally comprises name, address, gender, contact details (including phone and e-mail) and information collected which is relevant to the service you require from us.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with legal advice and related services. The personal information we collect from you allows us to provide services to you.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main purpose for which we collect it, where such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected by you. This includes, for example:

  • Where necessary to instruct or liaise with other advisers such as barristers, patent attorneys, interstate or overseas agents on your behalf.
  • Helping us to build a relationship with you by, for example, providing you with newsletters or invitations to functions.
  • Internal accounting and administration.
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance.
  • Helping us to identify and inform you about other services which we could provide to you which may be of benefit to you.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to speed up access to our website and to enhance your experience of the site. A cookie is a small piece of information sent from our website to your computer to help us to identify you quickly. It is possible for you to disable these cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may slow down or prohibit access to parts of the site.

Confidentiality

We have an obligation to keep confidential all personal information we hold about you. We will only disclose your personal information if you say we can or it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing our services to you. Your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

You imply consent where we may reasonably conclude that you have given consent by the actions you take or do not take. For example, where you ask us to provide service, you consent to us storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent necessary for us to provide that particular service to you in a complete, prompt and efficient manner.

Although rare, there may be times where we are compelled by law to disclose your personal information. For example, disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, and disclosure to courts under subpoena.

Making contact with you in the future

We may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular services or developments which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these services or developments and how they may benefit you. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive this type of information.

Information needs to be accurate

To provide service to you, we necessarily need to have accurate information about you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please let us know and we’ll remedy the situation.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. We have in place generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to keep your personal information safe.

Accessing your personal information

At your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, Moulis Legal will give you access to your personal information which we hold. We will deal with your request in as promptly as possible and, usually within 14 days of receipt of your request.

In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information. Factors relevant to a refusal include where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would be unlawful; or
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint with regard to a possible breach of this policy or the APPs, or for complaints regarding handling of your other requests or enquiries in relation to this policy this can be done by emailing us at info@moulislegal.com.

What happens to my complaint?

  • When we receive your complaint we will contact you when reasonably practicable to let you know that we have received it.
  • We will use reasonable endeavours to investigate the complaint and aim to resolve it.  We may contact you for further information.
  • We will write to you and let them know the outcome. We will use reasonable endeavours to resolve the complaint within 30 days, however some complaints are more complex and may take longer. We will keep you informed if this is the case.
  • If for some reason we cannot resolve the complaint (for example, the issue is outside our responsibilities), we will write to you and let you know.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose details follow:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia

Privacy changes

To keep this information current and accurate, we will review and update this privacy policy and post the changes to this page.